Committees

Committees

Relocation Resources

Upcoming Events

The Chamber needs the expertise and talents of its members to serve on the committees that help make the chamber and community strong.

Ambassadors

Second Thursday each month; 8:00 am

Chair: Jason Rivera, Chamberlin Roofing & Waterproofing – (713) 880-1432
Co-Chair: Jennifer Dodds, RE/MAX – HTX Hometown Realty Group – (281) 974-7033

This committee serves as the outreach to new Chamber members by answering questions, assisting members and attending Chamber events.

Community Health Committee

4th Tuesday of each month; 8:30 am

Chair: Pandora Hernandez, Shaklee – (832) 766-5764
Co-Chair: Hilary Bedford, Active Life Dentistry – (832) 589-7217

Creating a Culture of Health and Well-Being through education, advocacy and support to our fellow Chamber members and the community.

Cy-Fair Young Professional (CYP’s)

1st Wednesday of each month; 8:30 am

Chair: Dr. Sonal Tuljapurkar, Club Z! In-Home Tutoring Services of Cypress – (832) 303-3199
Co-Chair: Dr. Jordan Carroll, Invictus Chiropractic – (832) 900-9922

This committee is for Young professionals (21-39ish) who share a desire to succeed and become leaders in our community.

Education & Workforce Development

4th Thursday of each month; 8:30 am

Chair:  Kevin Kalra, Montessori Preschool at Copperfield – (832) 515-9155
Co-Chair: Hock Gin Chong, Ph.D., Prairie View A&M University – (713) 790-7283

The mission of this committee is to enhance the quality of life and create and sustain a viable workforce in the Cy-Fair area.

Networking/Business Development

1st Tuesday each month; 8:30 am

Chair: Brandon Towle, GIANT Worldwide – (928) 699-7054
Co-Chair: TBA

Provides a forum for members to network and exchange referrals and encourages members to regularly present presentations on their products and services. Each presentation includes topics that will benefit “growing” businesses in the community, including marketing tips, investing, publicity, sales strategies, tax information and much more.

Transportation & Governmental Affairs

1st Thursday of each month; 8:30 am

Co-Chair: Keith Vrana, Consolidated Mills, Inc – (713) 896-4196
Co-Chair: Jeff Collins, LJA Engineering, Inc. – (713) 953-5207
Co-Chair: Debbie Blackshear
Co-Chair: Colleen Gilbert, Reach Unlimited, Inc. – 281.213.8132

This committee investigates current and future community and transportation issues. The results are taken to the appropriate government and legislative offices to encourage and facilitate improvements. Past speakers have included local and state agency representatives and elected officials.

Special Events

A Night of Celebration

Meets the 2nd Wednesday of the month at 10:30 am (Oct. – Feb.)

This committee plans an evening of music, drinks and casino to celebrate the Businesses of the Year, Ambassador of the Year and bestow the Chairman’s Award.

Corporate Challenge

Meets the 2nd Wednesday of the month at 8:30 am (Dec. – April)

This committee helps brainstorm fun ways to build trust and teamwork among co-workers and area colleagues at a fun-filled field day event.

The Adam J. Skinner Memorial Golf Tournament

Meets the 2nd Wednesday of the month at 8:30 am (May-Sept)

Chair: Mark McShaffry, The Backyard Grill – (281) 897-9200
Co-Chair: Kimberly Cooper, Cypress Fairbanks Medical Center Hospital

This annual golf tournament is a major fundraiser for the Chamber with a portion of the proceeds benefiting the Adam J. Skinner Memorial Scholarship Fund of the Cy-Fair Educational Foundation.

One Fine Fair

Meets the 2nd Wednesday of the month at 11:00 am (Sept.-Feb.)

Chair: Victoria Herman, Foundation for Autism Care, Education & Services

This committee coordinates an annual upscale evening event featuring fine wines and food. Benefits Reach Unlimited.

WINEFAIR Cy-FAIR

Meets the 2nd Wednesday of the month at 12:00 pm (Sept.-April)

Chair: Victoria Herman, Foundation for Autism Care, Education & Services

This committee coordinates the annual community celebration featuring wine and food from Cy-Fair’s best.